HospitalCheck

Epsom And St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust

Carshalton, SM5 1AA · Compare with another trust

At a glance

Whether this trust meets each official NHS operational standard — not a combined score or ranking.

Waiting times
Below NHS standard
66.9% within 18 weeks · standard 92% · About this data
A&E
Below NHS standard
70.8% within 4 hours · standard 95% · About this data
Cancer
Meets NHS standard
88.9% treated within 62 days · standard 85% · About this data
Diagnostics
Below NHS standard
7.7% waiting 6+ weeks · standard 1.0% or fewer · About this data
Mortality (SHMI)
Higher than expected
Screening indicator, not a death rate — a prompt to investigate, not proof of poor care · About this data

In plain English

AI-generated

Epsom And St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust reported 14,556 A&E attendances in September 2026, with 70.8% of patients seen within four hours. In August 2026, the trust had 56,697 patients on its waiting list, and 66.9% were seen within 18 weeks of referral. Staff survey data from 2025 showed that 62.6% of employees would recommend the trust to friends or relatives.

Automatically generated from the official figures on this page and checked to restate only those figures. Last generated 9 October 2026. This is a plain-English summary, not medical advice. About these summaries

CQC-registered locations of this trust

Trust performance

Treated or seen within 18 weeks
66.9%
National median: 65.8%
▲ 3.2 pts vs yr agoBetter than 56% of trustsData: Aug 2026
Typical (median) wait
11.9 wks
National median: 12.2 wks
▼ 1.0 wks vs yr agoBetter than 56% of trustsData: Aug 2026
Patients on the waiting list
56,697
National median: 39,285
▼ 2,998 vs yr agoData: Aug 2026
Waiting over a year
499
National median: 364
▼ 590 vs yr agoBetter than 41% of trustsData: Aug 2026
A&E patients seen within 4 hours
70.8%
National median: 73.3%
▼ 3.1 pts vs yr agoBetter than 39% of trustsData: Sep 2026
A&E attendances
14,556
National median: 14,631
▲ 1,199 vs yr agoData: Sep 2026
12-hour trolley waits
743
National median: 228
▼ 35 vs yr agoBetter than 15% of trustsData: Sep 2026

A&E performance

Latest month: September 2026 · all A&E department types combined — the official headline basis.

A&E attendances
14,556
All department types · latest month
Seen within 4 hours
70.8%
All department types · NHS standard: 95%
Waited over 12 hours
743
From decision-to-admit ('trolley waits')
Emergency admissions
2,260
All department types · latest month
Major A&E only (Type 1)
Attendances
11,635
Seen within 4 hours
67.3%

The all-types headline above includes minor-injury units and urgent treatment centres (Type 3), which typically report much higher 4-hour performance and lift the combined figure. This narrower figure covers only the main, consultant-led A&E department — Type 1 in NHS England's classification.

Department typeAttendancesWithin 4 hours
All types (official headline)14,55670.8%
Type 1 — major A&E11,63567.3%
Type 3 — minor injury / UTC2,92185.1%

Source: NHS England A&E Attendances & Emergency Admissions. About this data

Cancer waiting times

Latest month: August 2026.

Faster diagnosis (28 days)
91.7%
1,328 of 1,448 treated in time
Target 75% · meets target
Treatment within 62 days
88.9%
116 of 131 treated in time
Target 85% · meets target
Treatment within 31 days
100.0%
114 of 114 treated in time
Target 96% · meets target
Treated within 62 days
Urgent referral to first treatment
75%80%85%90%Apr 25Jan 26NHS standard 85%88.9%85.3%April 202574.9%May 202585.8%June 202583.7%July 202581.1%August 202581.5%September 202580.2%October 202581.1%November 202586.2%December 202582.7%January 202681.0%February 202686.4%March 202686.5%April 202686.0%May 202687.6%June 202686.8%July 202688.9%August 2026
Faster diagnosis (28 days)
Referral to diagnosis or ruling-out
60%70%80%90%Apr 25Jan 26NHS standard 75%91.7%84.1%April 202579.5%May 202578.0%June 202577.4%July 202562.6%August 202562.0%September 202561.5%October 202575.6%November 202585.2%December 202582.3%January 202687.9%February 202683.2%March 202689.8%April 202690.7%May 202691.6%June 202689.7%July 202691.7%August 2026
Treated within 31 days
Decision to treat to first treatment
96%98%100%Apr 25Jan 26NHS standard 96%100.0%99.1%April 202597.2%May 202599.1%June 202599.1%July 2025100.0%August 202597.1%September 202599.1%October 2025100.0%November 202599.0%December 202599.0%January 2026100.0%February 2026100.0%March 2026100.0%April 2026100.0%May 202699.1%June 202699.2%July 2026100.0%August 2026

Source: NHS England Cancer Waiting Times. The 62-day standard is urgent referral to first treatment; the 28-day faster-diagnosis standard is referral to diagnosis or ruling-out. About this data

Patient experience (Friends & Family Test)

Latest month: August 2026 · a voluntary, monthly feedback survey — the figure is the share of respondents who rated their experience 'good' or 'very good'. Response rates are often low and respondents are self-selected, not a representative sample, so read this alongside the clinical measures above, not on its own.

Inpatient care
% would recommend
95.4%
Rated care 'good' or 'very good'
% would not recommend
2.5%
Rated care 'poor' or 'very poor'
Responses
759
Number of patients who gave feedback
Response rate
13.4%
Responses as a share of those eligible
Urgent & emergency care (A&E)
% would recommend
83.7%
Rated care 'good' or 'very good'
% would not recommend
11.9%
Rated care 'poor' or 'very poor'
Responses
430
Number of patients who gave feedback
Response rate
3.7%
Responses as a share of those eligible

Source: NHS England Friends & Family Test. About this data

Staff experience (NHS Staff Survey)

2025 · the views of staff who work at this trust — a measure of workforce culture, morale and confidence, not a direct measure of clinical outcomes. There is no official NHS target for these figures, so they are shown as context, never a pass or fail.

Staff happy for a friend or relative to be treated here
62.6%
Agreed · 2025 NHS Staff Survey▼ 0.9 pts vs 2024Median English trust: 63.9%
Staff engagement
6.81
out of 10 · 2025
Would recommend as a place to work
57.0%
Agreed · 2025

The NHS Staff Survey records the views of staff who chose to respond — a measure of workforce culture, morale and staff confidence, not a direct measure of clinical outcomes or safety. Response rates vary between trusts. England only; Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland run separate staff surveys on a different basis, so these figures are never compared across nations.

Source: NHS Staff Survey (NHS England), Open Government Licence. About this data

Cancelled operations

Quarter ending 30 June 2026 · last-minute cancellations for NON-CLINICAL reasons (no bed, no staff, an emergency taking priority) — not cancellations chosen by the patient or on clinical grounds. It's a raw count, so larger trusts naturally cancel more in absolute terms — read this alongside the other measures above, not on its own.

Last-minute cancellations
240
elective ops cancelled on the day, non-clinical reasons
Not rebooked within 28 days
2
the NHS standard is a new date within 28 days
% not rebooked in time
0.8%
share of cancelled ops without a new date inside 28 days

Source: NHS England (QMCO). About this data

Bed occupancy, ambulance handovers & delayed discharges (UEC Daily SitRep)

Snapshot at 8am, 29 March 2026. This is unvalidated management information — NHS England's own label — and can be revised for up to 14 days after first publication. It is collected only during the winter Daily SitRep window, so this is the latest date the collection has published, not necessarily today. It measures operational pressure (how full the hospital is), NOT care quality — high occupancy is normal for NHS hospitals, especially in winter, and is not a safety or performance score. The ambulance-handover figures below cover winter 2025-26 as a period total (not a snapshot): the time from an ambulance arriving to the patient being handed over to A&E staff. The delayed-discharge figures cover the most recent 7 days of the collection (not a snapshot, and not the whole winter): a patient who "no longer meets the criteria to reside" is medically ready to leave hospital, but how quickly they actually do mostly reflects social-care and community capacity to receive them — NOT the hospital's own clinical quality. A higher handover or delayed-discharge figure means more operational pressure — like the rest of this section, none of it is a measure of care quality, and it carries no colour grading, badge or ranking.

Adult general & acute bed occupancy
92.3%
539 occupied of 584 open
Adult critical care occupancy
72.2%
13 occupied of 18 open
Ambulance handovers over 30 minutes
27.3%
of 12,001 handovers, winter 2025-26
Ambulance handovers over 60 minutes
1.8%
of 12,001 handovers, winter 2025-26
Medically fit but not discharged
158
patients/day who no longer met the criteria to reside but stayed in hospital, week to 29 March 2026
Discharged when fit
22%
of 1,409 who no longer met the criteria to reside, week to 29 March 2026

Source: NHS England UEC Daily SitRep, Ambulance Handover and Acute Discharge SitRep collections. About this data

Never Events (patient safety)

Financial year 2025/26 · Never Events are rare, serious, wholly-preventable incidents. This is a RAW count for 2025/26 — it is NOT adjusted for how much surgery the trust does, and NHS England publishes it to prompt learning, NOT to compare trusts. A higher number is a prompt to look at the trust's own review, not proof it is less safe than a trust with fewer.

Never Events reported
5
Occurring in FY 2025/26 · not a comparative safety score

Source: NHS England. About this data

Maternity — patient experience

CQC National Maternity Survey, 2025 · scores are relative comparisons against other trusts, not a measure of absolute quality — based on 118 voluntary respondents (a question is only shown here where at least 30 people at this trust answered it). A lower score is a prompt to look closer, not proof of poor care.

Response rate
39.9%
Share of those sampled who responded
Respondents
118
Of 300 sampled
Confidence & trust in staff (antenatal care)
8.9/10
About the same as most trusts
Kindness & compassion (labour & birth)
9.2/10
About the same as most trusts
Involved in decisions about care (labour & birth)
8.8/10
About the same as most trusts
Got help from staff when needed (in hospital, after the birth)
7.4/10
About the same as most trusts
Confidence & trust in your midwife (postnatal care at home)
8.4/10
About the same as most trusts
Midwife listened to you (postnatal care at home)
9.0/10
About the same as most trusts

Source: Care Quality Commission — National Maternity Survey. About this data

Stroke care (SSNAP audit)

Sentinel Stroke National Audit Programme, latest quarter to 2026 · the SSNAP level (A best .. E) is the audit's own published grade for the quality of this team's acute stroke-care PROCESSES, adjusted for case-mix, case ascertainment and audit compliance — it is not a guarantee of any individual patient's outcome. England only; SSNAP also covers Wales and Northern Ireland.

Epsom Hospital
E26.1/100
Frimley ICS and Surrey Heartlands
Domain grades (patient-centred)
Hyperacute assessmentC
Specialist pathwayE
ReperfusionE
MDT assessmentE
Therapy intensityE
Therapy frequencyE
Standards by dischargeD
Case ascertainment AAudit compliance B
St Helier Hospital
E35.7/100
London
Domain grades (patient-centred)
Hyperacute assessmentC
Specialist pathwayD
ReperfusionC
MDT assessmentD
Therapy intensityE
Therapy frequencyE
Standards by dischargeD
Case ascertainment AAudit compliance D

This team's case ascertainment and/or audit compliance band is D or E — its SSNAP grade above rests on less-complete data than a team with a higher band, not necessarily worse care.

Source: Sentinel Stroke National Audit Programme (Royal College of Physicians). About this data

Hip fracture care (NHFD audit)

Epsom And St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust · National Hip Fracture Database, 2023 audit year · "Met best-practice criteria" is the audit's own composite measure of hip-fracture care PROCESSES at each hospital this trust runs.

St Helier HospitalBest-practice 92.4%452 cases

Source: National Hip Fracture Database (Royal College of Physicians). About this data

Patient experience — inpatient care

CQC Adult Inpatient Survey, 2024 · scores are 0-10, and "better"/"worse" means the trust's score falls outside the range expected for a trust of its size (the CQC 95% expected range, centred on the national average) — a statistical-significance test, not a raw ranking. Based on 544 voluntary respondents (a question is only shown here where at least 30 people at this trust answered it). England only; response rates vary between trusts.

Response rate
46.3%
Share of those sampled who responded
Respondents
544
Of 1,250 sampled
Quality of information while waiting to be admitted
7.7/10
National average: 7.6/10
About the same as the national average
Cleanliness of your room or ward
9.0/10
National average: 8.9/10
About the same as the national average
Confidence and trust in the doctors
9.0/10
National average: 9.0/10
About the same as the national average
Confidence and trust in the nurses
8.9/10
National average: 8.9/10
About the same as the national average
Enough nurses on duty
7.6/10
National average: 7.6/10
About the same as the national average
Involved in decisions about your care and treatment
6.9/10
National average: 7.2/10
About the same as the national average
Given enough privacy when examined or treated
9.4/10
National average: 9.4/10
About the same as the national average
Given enough notice about when you would leave hospital
7.1/10
National average: 6.9/10
About the same as the national average
Knew what would happen next with your care, before leaving hospital
6.5/10
National average: 6.7/10
About the same as the national average

Source: Care Quality Commission — CQC Adult Inpatient Survey. About this data

Patient experience — A&E (urgent & emergency care)

CQC Urgent & Emergency Care Survey (A&E), 2024 · scores are 0-10, and "better"/"worse" means the trust's score falls outside the range expected for a trust of its size (the CQC 95% expected range, centred on the national average) — a statistical-significance test, not a raw ranking. Based on 394 voluntary respondents who attended a major (type 1) A&E department (a question is only shown here where at least 30 people at this trust answered it). England only; response rates vary between trusts.

Response rate
32.4%
Share of those sampled who responded
Respondents
394
Of 1,250 sampled
Overall experience of A&E
7.1/10
National average: 7.3/10
About the same as the national average
Told how long you'd wait to be examined
3.1/10
National average: 2.6/10
About the same as the national average
Kept updated on your waiting time
3.4/10
National average: 3.4/10
About the same as the national average
Doctors and nurses listened to you
8.3/10
National average: 8.3/10
About the same as the national average
Confidence and trust in the doctors and nurses
7.9/10
National average: 8.1/10
About the same as the national average
Involved in decisions about your care
7.4/10
National average: 7.4/10
About the same as the national average
Test results explained before you left
7.7/10
National average: 7.5/10
About the same as the national average
Felt safe around other patients
7.9/10
National average: 7.8/10
About the same as the national average
Told how to care for your condition at home after leaving
6.6/10
National average: 6.8/10
About the same as the national average
Treated with respect and dignity
8.2/10
National average: 8.3/10
About the same as the national average

Source: Care Quality Commission — CQC Urgent & Emergency Care Survey (A&E). About this data

Patient experience — cancer care

National Cancer Patient Experience Survey, 2025 · scores are the % of patients giving the most positive answer (and an overall 0–10 rating), and "better"/"worse" means the trust's score falls outside the range expected for a trust of its size (the survey's 95% expected range, centred on the national average) — a statistical-significance test, not a raw ranking. Based on 129 patients treated for cancer by this trust (a question is only shown here where at least 10 people at this trust answered it). England only; response rates vary between trusts.

Response rate
—
Share of those sampled who responded
Respondents
129
Who took part
Overall rating of care
9.0/10
National average: 8.9/10
About the same as the national average
Cancer diagnosis explained understandably
78%
National average: 78%
About the same as the national average
Easy to contact your main contact person
84%
National average: 84%
About the same as the national average
Involved as much as wanted in treatment decisions
77%
National average: 80%
About the same as the national average
Confidence and trust in the team during hospital care
89%
National average: 78%
About the same as the national average
Always treated with respect and dignity in hospital
92%
National average: 88%
About the same as the national average
Possible side effects explained understandably
78%
National average: 74%
About the same as the national average
Given enough information about signs of cancer returning or spreading
70%
National average: 65%
About the same as the national average
The whole care team worked well together
89%
National average: 89%
About the same as the national average
Got the support needed from your GP practice since diagnosis
46%
National average: 45%
About the same as the national average

Source: NHS England (survey run by Picker on its behalf) — National Cancer Patient Experience Survey. About this data

Hip & knee replacement — patient outcomes (PROMs)

Financial year 2024-25(finalised) · patients having a primary hip or knee replacement voluntarily score their health before and after surgery. The average gain shown is adjusted for differences between patients (case-mix) — it is not a raw before/after difference and not a ranking, so read it alongside the patient numbers.

Hip replacement
Average health gain (adjusted)
23.1
Oxford Score, case-mix-adjusted, 0-48 scale
Raw gain (unadjusted): 22.2
Patients
615
Modelled records — completed the questionnaire before & after
% who improved
98.0%
Oxford Score higher after surgery than before
EQ-5D Index gain (adjusted)
0.45
General health, secondary measure, 0-1 scale
Knee replacement
Average health gain (adjusted)
16.7
Oxford Score, case-mix-adjusted, 0-48 scale
Raw gain (unadjusted): 16.0
Patients
637
Modelled records — completed the questionnaire before & after
% who improved
93.2%
Oxford Score higher after surgery than before
EQ-5D Index gain (adjusted)
0.33
General health, secondary measure, 0-1 scale

Source: NHS England PROMs (hip & knee replacement). About this data

Diagnostic test waits

Latest month: August 2026. The operational standard is that under 1% should wait more than 6 weeks.

Waiting 6+ weeks for a test
7.7%
of 13,940 patients on the diagnostic waiting list
TestWaiting list6+ weeks6+ weeks (count)13+ weeks
Urodynamics14184.4%119111
Colonoscopy75436.3%27464
Flexi Sigmoidoscopy20731.4%658
Audiology77227.8%21512
Gastroscopy60725.9%15734
Cystoscopy23618.2%4319
Cardiology37917.2%6517
Neurophysiology10013.0%132
DEXA Scan6843.7%252
CT scan1,3772.1%295
MRI1,6020.9%152
Ultrasound7,0810.8%572
Waiting 6+ weeks for a diagnostic test
All tests combined
10%15%Apr 25Jan 267.7%9.1%April 202510.6%May 202513.0%June 202514.7%July 202514.4%August 202513.6%September 202511.6%October 202511.5%November 202513.5%December 202511.2%January 20267.2%February 20266.6%March 20266.9%April 20266.6%May 20266.2%June 20266.8%July 20267.7%August 2026

Source: NHS England Diagnostic Waiting Times & Activity (DM01). About this data

Safety: infections

Cases in the 12 months to August 2026. Hospital-onset cases are those most likely acquired in hospital.

InfectionCases (12 mo)Hospital-onset
MRSA bacteraemia61
C. difficile9029
E. coli bacteraemia26522
MSSA bacteraemia8714
Klebsiella bacteraemia8116
Pseudomonas bacteraemia316
Hospital-onset cases per month
All infections combined
051015Dec 23Jan 25Jan 2665December 20236January 20249February 20247March 202413April 20248May 202411June 202413July 202413August 202414September 202412October 20249November 20248December 20245January 20253February 20250March 202512April 202512May 202514June 202517July 20259August 20257September 20256October 20254November 20258December 202516January 20264February 20266March 20269April 20263May 20269June 202610July 20266August 2026

Source: UK Health Security Agency mandatory surveillance. About this data

Mortality (SHMI)

12 months to May 2026.

Higher than expected
1.18
SHMI value (1.00 = as many deaths as expected) · 1,700 deaths vs 1,435 expected
SHMI over time
Rolling 12-month value
0.901.001.101.20Dec 18Jan 20Jan 21Jan 22Jan 23Jan 24Jan 25Jan 26As expected (1.00)1.180.99December 20180.98January 20190.99February 20190.98March 20190.98April 20190.98May 20190.98June 20190.98July 20190.97August 20190.96September 20190.94October 20190.94November 20190.92December 20190.92January 20200.92February 20200.92March 20200.91April 20200.91May 20200.90June 20200.90July 20200.92August 20200.92September 20200.94October 20200.94November 20200.95December 20200.97January 20210.96February 20210.97March 20210.99April 20211.02May 20211.04June 20211.06July 20211.06August 20211.06September 20211.07October 20211.08November 20211.09December 20211.09January 20221.11February 20221.13March 20221.13April 20221.15May 20221.15June 20221.15July 20221.16August 20221.17September 20221.18October 20221.18November 20221.19December 20221.19January 20231.20February 20231.21March 20231.21April 20231.20May 20231.20June 20231.20July 20231.19August 20231.19September 20231.17October 20231.17November 20231.17December 20231.19January 20241.18February 20241.17March 20241.17April 20241.17May 20241.18June 20241.18July 20241.16August 20241.17September 20241.16October 20241.17November 20241.15December 20241.14January 20251.14February 20251.14March 20251.13April 20251.13May 20251.12June 20251.11July 20251.11August 20251.11September 20251.11October 20251.12November 20251.14December 20251.15January 20261.16February 20261.18March 20261.19April 20261.18May 2026

The SHMI compares the number of deaths after hospital care with the number expected given patients' characteristics. It is not a death rate and a higher value is a prompt to investigate, not proof of poor care. Source: NHS England. About this data

Waiting times by specialty

Data: August 2026 · Source: NHS England Referral to Treatment statistics (incomplete pathways)

SpecialtyWaitingWithin 18 wksMedian wait9 in 10 wait under52+ wks65+ wks78+ wks
Other - Medicals8,60373.0%10.5 wks29.8 wks2020
Trauma and Orthopaedic6,87961.9%13.4 wks36.8 wks3210
Gynaecology6,17162.5%13.4 wks39.7 wks7763
Other - Paediatrics5,90061.8%14.0 wks36.1 wks4720
Dermatology3,86055.7%15.0 wks41.8 wks2000
Gastroenterology3,49066.5%11.0 wks40.2 wks4231
Cardiology3,44163.9%13.7 wks40.0 wks8982
General Surgery2,63960.1%14.0 wks41.8 wks6631
Ophthalmology2,59989.5%7.1 wks19.4 wks000
Ear Nose and Throat2,33773.9%11.4 wks28.0 wks400
Oral Surgery2,05665.9%12.4 wks32.5 wks1811
Other - Surgicals1,89170.7%11.0 wks32.5 wks1700
Urology1,86968.2%11.1 wks39.9 wks1300
Neurology1,70160.4%14.3 wks40.3 wks2930
Respiratory Medicine1,16275.6%9.4 wks32.0 wks1500
Other - Others1,11082.1%8.4 wks29.1 wks511
Rheumatology65980.3%10.2 wks26.8 wks300
Elderly Medicine18367.8%12.4 wks35.4 wks200
General Internal Medicine14787.1%5.0 wks22.1 wks000

Figures come from NHS England's official monthly statistics and the CQC directory, reproduced under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See methodology for definitions.