HospitalCheck

South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust

Warwick, CV34 5BW · Compare with another trust

At a glance

Whether this trust meets each official NHS operational standard — not a combined score or ranking.

Waiting times
Below NHS standard
67.3% within 18 weeks · standard 92% · About this data
A&E
Below NHS standard
69.4% within 4 hours · standard 95% · About this data
Cancer
Below NHS standard
66.8% treated within 62 days · standard 85% · About this data
Diagnostics
Below NHS standard
9.1% waiting 6+ weeks · standard 1.0% or fewer · About this data
Mortality (SHMI)
As expected
Screening indicator, not a death rate — a prompt to investigate, not proof of poor care · About this data

In plain English

AI-generated

South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust reported 9,053 A&E attendances in September 2026, with 69.4% of patients seen within four hours. In August 2026, the trust had 31,997 patients on its waiting list, and 67.3% were seen within 18 weeks of referral. Staff survey data from 2025 showed that 78.6% of employees would be happy for a friend or relative to be treated there.

Automatically generated from the official figures on this page and checked to restate only those figures. Last generated 9 October 2026. This is a plain-English summary, not medical advice. About these summaries

CQC-registered locations of this trust

Trust performance

Treated or seen within 18 weeks
67.3%
National median: 65.8%
▲ 2.3 pts vs yr agoBetter than 58% of trustsData: Aug 2026
Typical (median) wait
11.9 wks
National median: 12.2 wks
▼ 0.2 wks vs yr agoBetter than 56% of trustsData: Aug 2026
Patients on the waiting list
31,997
National median: 39,285
▼ 1,102 vs yr agoData: Aug 2026
Waiting over a year
398
National median: 364
▼ 361 vs yr agoBetter than 47% of trustsData: Aug 2026
A&E patients seen within 4 hours
69.4%
National median: 73.3%
▼ 6.0 pts vs yr agoBetter than 31% of trustsData: Sep 2026
A&E attendances
9,053
National median: 14,631
▲ 278 vs yr agoData: Sep 2026
12-hour trolley waits
190
National median: 228
▲ 133 vs yr agoBetter than 54% of trustsData: Sep 2026

A&E performance

Latest month: September 2026 · all A&E department types combined — the official headline basis.

A&E attendances
9,053
All department types · latest month
Seen within 4 hours
69.4%
All department types · NHS standard: 95%
Waited over 12 hours
190
From decision-to-admit ('trolley waits')
Emergency admissions
2,210
All department types · latest month
Major A&E only (Type 1)
Attendances
8,510
Seen within 4 hours
67.4%

The all-types headline above includes minor-injury units and urgent treatment centres (Type 3), which typically report much higher 4-hour performance and lift the combined figure. This narrower figure covers only the main, consultant-led A&E department — Type 1 in NHS England's classification.

Department typeAttendancesWithin 4 hours
All types (official headline)9,05369.4%
Type 1 — major A&E8,51067.4%
Type 3 — minor injury / UTC543100.0%

Source: NHS England A&E Attendances & Emergency Admissions. About this data

Cancer waiting times

Latest month: August 2026.

Faster diagnosis (28 days)
81.0%
1,233 of 1,523 treated in time
Target 75% · meets target
Treatment within 62 days
66.8%
91 of 136 treated in time
Target 85% · below target
Treatment within 31 days
93.2%
151 of 162 treated in time
Target 96% · below target
Treated within 62 days
Urgent referral to first treatment
60%80%Apr 25Jan 26NHS standard 85%66.8%68.2%April 202556.7%May 202559.6%June 202560.6%July 202556.3%August 202549.2%September 202558.1%October 202564.8%November 202561.7%December 202568.4%January 202670.0%February 202662.7%March 202664.9%April 202664.0%May 202671.5%June 202668.9%July 202666.8%August 2026
Faster diagnosis (28 days)
Referral to diagnosis or ruling-out
60%70%80%Apr 25Jan 26NHS standard 75%81.0%78.5%April 202576.6%May 202570.4%June 202559.2%July 202554.4%August 202556.9%September 202575.2%October 202580.0%November 202577.6%December 202575.2%January 202684.3%February 202682.4%March 202681.6%April 202685.1%May 202684.0%June 202683.7%July 202681.0%August 2026
Treated within 31 days
Decision to treat to first treatment
85%90%95%Apr 25Jan 26NHS standard 96%93.2%90.7%April 202586.8%May 202586.6%June 202597.0%July 202596.9%August 202588.3%September 202595.1%October 202594.5%November 202591.6%December 202584.1%January 202696.0%February 202690.7%March 202693.8%April 202690.4%May 202688.4%June 202687.6%July 202693.2%August 2026

Source: NHS England Cancer Waiting Times. The 62-day standard is urgent referral to first treatment; the 28-day faster-diagnosis standard is referral to diagnosis or ruling-out. About this data

Patient experience (Friends & Family Test)

Latest month: August 2026 · a voluntary, monthly feedback survey — the figure is the share of respondents who rated their experience 'good' or 'very good'. Response rates are often low and respondents are self-selected, not a representative sample, so read this alongside the clinical measures above, not on its own.

Inpatient care
% would recommend
91.5%
Rated care 'good' or 'very good'
% would not recommend
3.2%
Rated care 'poor' or 'very poor'
Responses
562
Number of patients who gave feedback
Response rate
19.2%
Responses as a share of those eligible
Urgent & emergency care (A&E)
% would recommend
82.3%
Rated care 'good' or 'very good'
% would not recommend
12.1%
Rated care 'poor' or 'very poor'
Responses
520
Number of patients who gave feedback
Response rate
5.9%
Responses as a share of those eligible

Source: NHS England Friends & Family Test. About this data

Staff experience (NHS Staff Survey)

2025 · the views of staff who work at this trust — a measure of workforce culture, morale and confidence, not a direct measure of clinical outcomes. There is no official NHS target for these figures, so they are shown as context, never a pass or fail.

Staff happy for a friend or relative to be treated here
78.6%
Agreed · 2025 NHS Staff Survey▼ 0.8 pts vs 2024Median English trust: 63.9%
Staff engagement
7.26
out of 10 · 2025
Would recommend as a place to work
74.1%
Agreed · 2025

The NHS Staff Survey records the views of staff who chose to respond — a measure of workforce culture, morale and staff confidence, not a direct measure of clinical outcomes or safety. Response rates vary between trusts. England only; Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland run separate staff surveys on a different basis, so these figures are never compared across nations.

Source: NHS Staff Survey (NHS England), Open Government Licence. About this data

Cancelled operations

Quarter ending 30 June 2026 · last-minute cancellations for NON-CLINICAL reasons (no bed, no staff, an emergency taking priority) — not cancellations chosen by the patient or on clinical grounds. It's a raw count, so larger trusts naturally cancel more in absolute terms — read this alongside the other measures above, not on its own.

Last-minute cancellations
91
elective ops cancelled on the day, non-clinical reasons
Not rebooked within 28 days
4
the NHS standard is a new date within 28 days
% not rebooked in time
4.4%
share of cancelled ops without a new date inside 28 days

Source: NHS England (QMCO). About this data

Bed occupancy, ambulance handovers & delayed discharges (UEC Daily SitRep)

Snapshot at 8am, 29 March 2026. This is unvalidated management information — NHS England's own label — and can be revised for up to 14 days after first publication. It is collected only during the winter Daily SitRep window, so this is the latest date the collection has published, not necessarily today. It measures operational pressure (how full the hospital is), NOT care quality — high occupancy is normal for NHS hospitals, especially in winter, and is not a safety or performance score. The ambulance-handover figures below cover winter 2025-26 as a period total (not a snapshot): the time from an ambulance arriving to the patient being handed over to A&E staff. The delayed-discharge figures cover the most recent 7 days of the collection (not a snapshot, and not the whole winter): a patient who "no longer meets the criteria to reside" is medically ready to leave hospital, but how quickly they actually do mostly reflects social-care and community capacity to receive them — NOT the hospital's own clinical quality. A higher handover or delayed-discharge figure means more operational pressure — like the rest of this section, none of it is a measure of care quality, and it carries no colour grading, badge or ranking.

Adult general & acute bed occupancy
97.8%
394 occupied of 403 open
Adult critical care occupancy
57.1%
4 occupied of 7 open
Ambulance handovers over 30 minutes
11.6%
of 6,732 handovers, winter 2025-26
Ambulance handovers over 60 minutes
4.2%
of 6,732 handovers, winter 2025-26
Medically fit but not discharged
14
patients/day who no longer met the criteria to reside but stayed in hospital, week to 29 March 2026
Discharged when fit
65%
of 275 who no longer met the criteria to reside, week to 29 March 2026

Source: NHS England UEC Daily SitRep, Ambulance Handover and Acute Discharge SitRep collections. About this data

Never Events (patient safety)

Financial year 2025/26 · Never Events are rare, serious, wholly-preventable incidents. This is a RAW count for 2025/26 — it is NOT adjusted for how much surgery the trust does, and NHS England publishes it to prompt learning, NOT to compare trusts. A higher number is a prompt to look at the trust's own review, not proof it is less safe than a trust with fewer.

Never Events reported
3
Occurring in FY 2025/26 · not a comparative safety score

Source: NHS England. About this data

Maternity — patient experience

CQC National Maternity Survey, 2025 · scores are relative comparisons against other trusts, not a measure of absolute quality — based on 155 voluntary respondents (a question is only shown here where at least 30 people at this trust answered it). A lower score is a prompt to look closer, not proof of poor care.

Response rate
52.2%
Share of those sampled who responded
Respondents
155
Of 300 sampled
Confidence & trust in staff (antenatal care)
8.6/10
About the same as most trusts
Kindness & compassion (labour & birth)
9.2/10
About the same as most trusts
Involved in decisions about care (labour & birth)
8.8/10
About the same as most trusts
Got help from staff when needed (in hospital, after the birth)
8.2/10
Better than most trusts
Confidence & trust in your midwife (postnatal care at home)
8.3/10
About the same as most trusts
Midwife listened to you (postnatal care at home)
8.4/10
About the same as most trusts

Source: Care Quality Commission — National Maternity Survey. About this data

Stroke care (SSNAP audit)

Sentinel Stroke National Audit Programme, latest quarter to 2026 · the SSNAP level (A best .. E) is the audit's own published grade for the quality of this team's acute stroke-care PROCESSES, adjusted for case-mix, case ascertainment and audit compliance — it is not a guarantee of any individual patient's outcome. England only; SSNAP also covers Wales and Northern Ireland.

Feldon Stroke Rehabilitation Unit SWFT
D54.0/100
West Midlands
Domain grades (patient-centred)
Specialist pathwayA
Therapy intensityC
Therapy frequencyE
Standards by dischargeE
Case ascertainment AAudit compliance C

Source: Sentinel Stroke National Audit Programme (Royal College of Physicians). About this data

Hip fracture care (NHFD audit)

South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust · National Hip Fracture Database, 2023 audit year · "Met best-practice criteria" is the audit's own composite measure of hip-fracture care PROCESSES at each hospital this trust runs.

Warwick HospitalBest-practice 67.4%413 cases

Source: National Hip Fracture Database (Royal College of Physicians). About this data

Patient experience — inpatient care

CQC Adult Inpatient Survey, 2024 · scores are 0-10, and "better"/"worse" means the trust's score falls outside the range expected for a trust of its size (the CQC 95% expected range, centred on the national average) — a statistical-significance test, not a raw ranking. Based on 555 voluntary respondents (a question is only shown here where at least 30 people at this trust answered it). England only; response rates vary between trusts.

Response rate
48.3%
Share of those sampled who responded
Respondents
555
Of 1,250 sampled
Quality of information while waiting to be admitted
7.9/10
National average: 7.6/10
About the same as the national average
Cleanliness of your room or ward
9.0/10
National average: 8.9/10
About the same as the national average
Confidence and trust in the doctors
9.1/10
National average: 9.0/10
About the same as the national average
Confidence and trust in the nurses
9.1/10
National average: 8.9/10
About the same as the national average
Enough nurses on duty
7.7/10
National average: 7.6/10
About the same as the national average
Involved in decisions about your care and treatment
7.3/10
National average: 7.2/10
About the same as the national average
Given enough privacy when examined or treated
9.7/10
National average: 9.4/10
Better than the national average
Given enough notice about when you would leave hospital
7.0/10
National average: 6.9/10
About the same as the national average
Knew what would happen next with your care, before leaving hospital
6.9/10
National average: 6.7/10
About the same as the national average

Source: Care Quality Commission — CQC Adult Inpatient Survey. About this data

Patient experience — A&E (urgent & emergency care)

CQC Urgent & Emergency Care Survey (A&E), 2024 · scores are 0-10, and "better"/"worse" means the trust's score falls outside the range expected for a trust of its size (the CQC 95% expected range, centred on the national average) — a statistical-significance test, not a raw ranking. Based on 247 voluntary respondents who attended a major (type 1) A&E department (a question is only shown here where at least 30 people at this trust answered it). England only; response rates vary between trusts.

Response rate
26.8%
Share of those sampled who responded
Respondents
247
Of 950 sampled
Overall experience of A&E
8.4/10
National average: 7.3/10
Better than the national average
Told how long you'd wait to be examined
3.0/10
National average: 2.6/10
About the same as the national average
Kept updated on your waiting time
3.4/10
National average: 3.4/10
About the same as the national average
Doctors and nurses listened to you
9.0/10
National average: 8.3/10
Better than the national average
Confidence and trust in the doctors and nurses
8.6/10
National average: 8.1/10
About the same as the national average
Involved in decisions about your care
8.5/10
National average: 7.4/10
Better than the national average
Test results explained before you left
8.6/10
National average: 7.5/10
Better than the national average
Felt safe around other patients
8.9/10
National average: 7.8/10
Better than the national average
Told how to care for your condition at home after leaving
7.8/10
National average: 6.8/10
Better than the national average
Treated with respect and dignity
9.2/10
National average: 8.3/10
Better than the national average

Source: Care Quality Commission — CQC Urgent & Emergency Care Survey (A&E). About this data

Patient experience — cancer care

National Cancer Patient Experience Survey, 2025 · scores are the % of patients giving the most positive answer (and an overall 0–10 rating), and "better"/"worse" means the trust's score falls outside the range expected for a trust of its size (the survey's 95% expected range, centred on the national average) — a statistical-significance test, not a raw ranking. Based on 378 patients treated for cancer by this trust (a question is only shown here where at least 10 people at this trust answered it). England only; response rates vary between trusts.

Response rate
—
Share of those sampled who responded
Respondents
378
Who took part
Overall rating of care
9.1/10
National average: 8.9/10
Better than the national average
Cancer diagnosis explained understandably
80%
National average: 78%
About the same as the national average
Easy to contact your main contact person
88%
National average: 84%
About the same as the national average
Involved as much as wanted in treatment decisions
85%
National average: 80%
Better than the national average
Confidence and trust in the team during hospital care
85%
National average: 78%
Better than the national average
Always treated with respect and dignity in hospital
92%
National average: 88%
About the same as the national average
Possible side effects explained understandably
79%
National average: 74%
Better than the national average
Given enough information about signs of cancer returning or spreading
67%
National average: 65%
About the same as the national average
The whole care team worked well together
94%
National average: 89%
Better than the national average
Got the support needed from your GP practice since diagnosis
50%
National average: 45%
About the same as the national average

Source: NHS England (survey run by Picker on its behalf) — National Cancer Patient Experience Survey. About this data

Hip & knee replacement — patient outcomes (PROMs)

Financial year 2024-25(finalised) · patients having a primary hip or knee replacement voluntarily score their health before and after surgery. The average gain shown is adjusted for differences between patients (case-mix) — it is not a raw before/after difference and not a ranking, so read it alongside the patient numbers.

Hip replacement
Patients
3
Modelled records — completed the questionnaire before & after
% who improved
33.3%
Oxford Score higher after surgery than before
Knee replacement
Patients
15
Modelled records — completed the questionnaire before & after
% who improved
100.0%
Oxford Score higher after surgery than before

Source: NHS England PROMs (hip & knee replacement). About this data

Diagnostic test waits

Latest month: August 2026. The operational standard is that under 1% should wait more than 6 weeks.

Waiting 6+ weeks for a test
9.1%
of 7,789 patients on the diagnostic waiting list
TestWaiting list6+ weeks6+ weeks (count)13+ weeks
MRI2,17619.4%4220
Ultrasound3,0358.0%24235
Audiology1966.1%120
Respiratory physiology685.9%41
Cardiology3475.2%186
Cystoscopy1963.6%70
Colonoscopy2481.2%30
Flexi Sigmoidoscopy1100.9%10
Gastroscopy1640.6%10
CT scan9420.1%10
DEXA Scan2770.0%00
Waiting 6+ weeks for a diagnostic test
All tests combined
2.5%5%7.5%10%Apr 25Jan 269.1%8.1%April 20255.0%May 20252.6%June 20251.7%July 20254.3%August 20254.0%September 20256.4%October 20252.1%November 20253.3%December 20254.6%January 20262.9%February 20263.5%March 20265.6%April 20264.7%May 20262.5%June 20263.2%July 20269.1%August 2026

Source: NHS England Diagnostic Waiting Times & Activity (DM01). About this data

Safety: infections

Cases in the 12 months to August 2026. Hospital-onset cases are those most likely acquired in hospital.

InfectionCases (12 mo)Hospital-onset
MRSA bacteraemia20
C. difficile6923
E. coli bacteraemia20629
MSSA bacteraemia405
Klebsiella bacteraemia549
Pseudomonas bacteraemia245
Hospital-onset cases per month
All infections combined
0510Dec 23Jan 25Jan 2688December 20236January 20248February 20244March 20242April 20246May 20245June 20244July 20246August 20243September 20241October 20246November 20242December 202410January 20258February 20254March 20251April 20254May 20254June 20257July 20258August 20258September 20258October 20255November 20253December 20251January 20269February 20268March 20264April 20268May 20263June 20266July 20268August 2026

Source: UK Health Security Agency mandatory surveillance. About this data

Mortality (SHMI)

12 months to May 2026.

As expected
1.00
SHMI value (1.00 = as many deaths as expected) · 1,305 deaths vs 1,305 expected
SHMI over time
Rolling 12-month value
0.951.001.05Dec 18Jan 20Jan 21Jan 22Jan 23Jan 24Jan 25Jan 26As expected (1.00)1.001.00December 20180.99January 20191.00February 20190.99March 20191.00April 20190.97May 20190.98June 20190.98July 20190.99August 20191.00September 20191.01October 20190.99November 20190.98December 20190.97January 20200.97February 20200.97March 20200.96April 20200.97May 20200.97June 20200.95July 20200.95August 20200.94September 20200.94October 20200.95November 20200.95December 20200.97January 20210.96February 20210.98March 20210.99April 20210.97May 20210.97June 20210.96July 20210.96August 20210.97September 20210.95October 20210.96November 20210.98December 20210.98January 20220.98February 20221.00March 20221.01April 20221.03May 20221.03June 20221.05July 20221.05August 20221.05September 20221.07October 20221.04November 20221.04December 20221.04January 20231.03February 20231.02March 20231.02April 20231.02May 20231.02June 20231.03July 20231.04August 20231.05September 20231.05October 20231.06November 20231.03December 20231.03January 20241.03February 20241.03March 20241.03April 20241.02May 20241.03June 20241.01July 20240.99August 20240.97September 20240.97October 20240.98November 20240.98December 20241.01January 20251.01February 20251.00March 20251.01April 20251.00May 20251.00June 20251.00July 20251.00August 20250.99September 20250.99October 20250.99November 20250.99December 20250.96January 20260.96February 20260.98March 20260.99April 20261.00May 2026

The SHMI compares the number of deaths after hospital care with the number expected given patients' characteristics. It is not a death rate and a higher value is a prompt to investigate, not proof of poor care. Source: NHS England. About this data

Waiting times by specialty

Data: August 2026 · Source: NHS England Referral to Treatment statistics (incomplete pathways)

SpecialtyWaitingWithin 18 wksMedian wait9 in 10 wait under52+ wks65+ wks78+ wks
Ophthalmology3,97157.5%15.0 wks45.3 wks9400
Ear Nose and Throat3,79158.9%15.1 wks33.7 wks2600
Trauma and Orthopaedic3,61485.6%8.7 wks23.1 wks000
Gynaecology2,98063.4%12.9 wks38.0 wks2200
Other - Surgicals2,84467.8%11.3 wks41.1 wks3900
Dermatology2,78179.5%8.5 wks23.7 wks400
Urology2,49854.7%16.1 wks37.4 wks1800
Gastroenterology1,80570.1%11.3 wks31.6 wks300
Other - Medicals1,54990.5%7.6 wks19.4 wks500
Oral Surgery1,31039.2%23.4 wks46.9 wks3100
General Surgery1,22572.5%11.0 wks43.9 wks3800
Respiratory Medicine1,16942.6%22.6 wks51.4 wks8400
Cardiology79288.6%8.8 wks19.7 wks000
Rheumatology46197.8%5.5 wks15.3 wks000
Plastic Surgery45744.0%20.7 wks50.9 wks3300
Other - Paediatrics41469.8%11.7 wks38.5 wks100
Elderly Medicine20093.0%7.6 wks17.7 wks000
General Internal Medicine6992.8%3.6 wks16.5 wks000
Other - Others6789.6%2.8 wks21.3 wks000

Figures come from NHS England's official monthly statistics and the CQC directory, reproduced under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See methodology for definitions.