HospitalCheck

Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Oxford, OX3 9DU · Compare with another trust

At a glance

Whether this trust meets each official NHS operational standard — not a combined score or ranking.

Waiting times
Below NHS standard
62.2% within 18 weeks · standard 92% · About this data
A&E
Below NHS standard
79.2% within 4 hours · standard 95% · About this data
Cancer
Below NHS standard
66.2% treated within 62 days · standard 85% · About this data
Diagnostics
Below NHS standard
21.6% waiting 6+ weeks · standard 1.0% or fewer · About this data
Mortality (SHMI)
As expected
Screening indicator, not a death rate — a prompt to investigate, not proof of poor care · About this data

In plain English

AI-generated

Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust reported 17,938 A&E attendances in September 2026, with 79.2% of patients seen within four hours. In August 2026, the trust had 89,879 patients on its waiting list, and 62.2% were seen within 18 weeks of referral. Staff survey results from 2025 showed that 70.7% of employees would recommend the trust to friends or relatives.

Automatically generated from the official figures on this page and checked to restate only those figures. Last generated 9 October 2026. This is a plain-English summary, not medical advice. About these summaries

CQC-registered locations of this trust

Trust performance

Treated or seen within 18 weeks
62.2%
National median: 65.8%
▲ 3.4 pts vs yr agoBetter than 25% of trustsData: Aug 2026
Typical (median) wait
13.3 wks
National median: 12.2 wks
▼ 1.0 wks vs yr agoBetter than 23% of trustsData: Aug 2026
Patients on the waiting list
89,879
National median: 39,285
▲ 3,609 vs yr agoData: Aug 2026
Waiting over a year
1,516
National median: 364
▼ 1,205 vs yr agoBetter than 13% of trustsData: Aug 2026
A&E patients seen within 4 hours
79.2%
National median: 73.3%
▲ 0.9 pts vs yr agoBetter than 74% of trustsData: Sep 2026
A&E attendances
17,938
National median: 14,631
▲ 686 vs yr agoData: Sep 2026
12-hour trolley waits
8
National median: 228
▲ 5 vs yr agoBetter than 78% of trustsData: Sep 2026

A&E performance

Latest month: September 2026 · all A&E department types combined — the official headline basis.

A&E attendances
17,938
All department types · latest month
Seen within 4 hours
79.2%
All department types · NHS standard: 95%
Waited over 12 hours
8
From decision-to-admit ('trolley waits')
Emergency admissions
10,018
All department types · latest month
Major A&E only (Type 1)
Attendances
13,610
Seen within 4 hours
72.6%

The all-types headline above includes minor-injury units and urgent treatment centres (Type 3), which typically report much higher 4-hour performance and lift the combined figure. This narrower figure covers only the main, consultant-led A&E department — Type 1 in NHS England's classification.

Department typeAttendancesWithin 4 hours
All types (official headline)17,93879.2%
Type 1 — major A&E13,61072.6%
Type 2 — single-specialty A&E1,472100.0%
Type 3 — minor injury / UTC2,856100.0%

Source: NHS England A&E Attendances & Emergency Admissions. About this data

Cancer waiting times

Latest month: August 2026.

Faster diagnosis (28 days)
82.1%
2,575 of 3,135 treated in time
Target 75% · meets target
Treatment within 62 days
66.2%
261 of 394 treated in time
Target 85% · below target
Treatment within 31 days
74.3%
768 of 1,034 treated in time
Target 96% · below target
Treated within 62 days
Urgent referral to first treatment
60%80%Apr 25Jan 26NHS standard 85%66.2%56.2%April 202551.4%May 202561.8%June 202562.0%July 202553.2%August 202561.5%September 202563.5%October 202563.6%November 202567.6%December 202566.5%January 202657.1%February 202656.8%March 202660.2%April 202663.5%May 202666.6%June 202664.3%July 202666.2%August 2026
Faster diagnosis (28 days)
Referral to diagnosis or ruling-out
75%80%85%Apr 25Jan 26NHS standard 75%82.1%76.2%April 202576.6%May 202577.0%June 202581.9%July 202579.6%August 202577.8%September 202581.0%October 202581.4%November 202580.4%December 202576.2%January 202682.7%February 202682.9%March 202680.5%April 202685.3%May 202682.5%June 202683.4%July 202682.1%August 2026
Treated within 31 days
Decision to treat to first treatment
80%90%Apr 25Jan 26NHS standard 96%74.3%74.4%April 202577.5%May 202580.4%June 202580.0%July 202576.8%August 202578.5%September 202582.2%October 202576.1%November 202578.6%December 202573.1%January 202677.7%February 202675.5%March 202675.9%April 202679.8%May 202677.7%June 202680.9%July 202674.3%August 2026

Source: NHS England Cancer Waiting Times. The 62-day standard is urgent referral to first treatment; the 28-day faster-diagnosis standard is referral to diagnosis or ruling-out. About this data

Patient experience (Friends & Family Test)

Latest month: August 2026 · a voluntary, monthly feedback survey — the figure is the share of respondents who rated their experience 'good' or 'very good'. Response rates are often low and respondents are self-selected, not a representative sample, so read this alongside the clinical measures above, not on its own.

Inpatient care
% would recommend
93.7%
Rated care 'good' or 'very good'
% would not recommend
3.3%
Rated care 'poor' or 'very poor'
Responses
1,957
Number of patients who gave feedback
Response rate
12.9%
Responses as a share of those eligible
Urgent & emergency care (A&E)
% would recommend
83.1%
Rated care 'good' or 'very good'
% would not recommend
10.7%
Rated care 'poor' or 'very poor'
Responses
868
Number of patients who gave feedback
Response rate
10.0%
Responses as a share of those eligible

Source: NHS England Friends & Family Test. About this data

Staff experience (NHS Staff Survey)

2025 · the views of staff who work at this trust — a measure of workforce culture, morale and confidence, not a direct measure of clinical outcomes. There is no official NHS target for these figures, so they are shown as context, never a pass or fail.

Staff happy for a friend or relative to be treated here
70.7%
Agreed · 2025 NHS Staff Survey▼ 3.7 pts vs 2024Median English trust: 63.9%
Staff engagement
6.85
out of 10 · 2025
Would recommend as a place to work
58.2%
Agreed · 2025

The NHS Staff Survey records the views of staff who chose to respond — a measure of workforce culture, morale and staff confidence, not a direct measure of clinical outcomes or safety. Response rates vary between trusts. England only; Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland run separate staff surveys on a different basis, so these figures are never compared across nations.

Source: NHS Staff Survey (NHS England), Open Government Licence. About this data

Cancelled operations

Quarter ending 30 June 2026 · last-minute cancellations for NON-CLINICAL reasons (no bed, no staff, an emergency taking priority) — not cancellations chosen by the patient or on clinical grounds. It's a raw count, so larger trusts naturally cancel more in absolute terms — read this alongside the other measures above, not on its own.

Last-minute cancellations
85
elective ops cancelled on the day, non-clinical reasons
Not rebooked within 28 days
11
the NHS standard is a new date within 28 days
% not rebooked in time
12.9%
share of cancelled ops without a new date inside 28 days

Source: NHS England (QMCO). About this data

Bed occupancy, ambulance handovers & delayed discharges (UEC Daily SitRep)

Snapshot at 8am, 29 March 2026. This is unvalidated management information — NHS England's own label — and can be revised for up to 14 days after first publication. It is collected only during the winter Daily SitRep window, so this is the latest date the collection has published, not necessarily today. It measures operational pressure (how full the hospital is), NOT care quality — high occupancy is normal for NHS hospitals, especially in winter, and is not a safety or performance score. The ambulance-handover figures below cover winter 2025-26 as a period total (not a snapshot): the time from an ambulance arriving to the patient being handed over to A&E staff. The delayed-discharge figures cover the most recent 7 days of the collection (not a snapshot, and not the whole winter): a patient who "no longer meets the criteria to reside" is medically ready to leave hospital, but how quickly they actually do mostly reflects social-care and community capacity to receive them — NOT the hospital's own clinical quality. A higher handover or delayed-discharge figure means more operational pressure — like the rest of this section, none of it is a measure of care quality, and it carries no colour grading, badge or ranking.

Adult general & acute bed occupancy
88.1%
827 occupied of 939 open
Adult critical care occupancy
55.0%
33 occupied of 60 open
Ambulance handovers over 30 minutes
8.7%
of 16,459 handovers, winter 2025-26
Ambulance handovers over 60 minutes
0.8%
of 16,459 handovers, winter 2025-26
Medically fit but not discharged
73
patients/day who no longer met the criteria to reside but stayed in hospital, week to 29 March 2026
Discharged when fit
62%
of 1,335 who no longer met the criteria to reside, week to 29 March 2026

Source: NHS England UEC Daily SitRep, Ambulance Handover and Acute Discharge SitRep collections. About this data

Never Events (patient safety)

Financial year 2025/26 · Never Events are rare, serious, wholly-preventable incidents. This is a RAW count for 2025/26 — it is NOT adjusted for how much surgery the trust does, and NHS England publishes it to prompt learning, NOT to compare trusts. A higher number is a prompt to look at the trust's own review, not proof it is less safe than a trust with fewer.

Never Events reported
7
Occurring in FY 2025/26 · not a comparative safety score

Source: NHS England. About this data

Maternity — patient experience

CQC National Maternity Survey, 2025 · scores are relative comparisons against other trusts, not a measure of absolute quality — based on 256 voluntary respondents (a question is only shown here where at least 30 people at this trust answered it). A lower score is a prompt to look closer, not proof of poor care.

Response rate
51.5%
Share of those sampled who responded
Respondents
256
Of 500 sampled
Confidence & trust in staff (antenatal care)
8.7/10
About the same as most trusts
Kindness & compassion (labour & birth)
9.0/10
About the same as most trusts
Involved in decisions about care (labour & birth)
8.6/10
About the same as most trusts
Got help from staff when needed (in hospital, after the birth)
6.6/10
About the same as most trusts
Confidence & trust in your midwife (postnatal care at home)
8.3/10
About the same as most trusts
Midwife listened to you (postnatal care at home)
8.8/10
About the same as most trusts

Source: Care Quality Commission — National Maternity Survey. About this data

Stroke care (SSNAP audit)

Sentinel Stroke National Audit Programme, latest quarter to 2026 · the SSNAP level (A best .. E) is the audit's own published grade for the quality of this team's acute stroke-care PROCESSES, adjusted for case-mix, case ascertainment and audit compliance — it is not a guarantee of any individual patient's outcome. England only; SSNAP also covers Wales and Northern Ireland.

John Radcliffe Hospital
B70.0/100
Buckinghamshire, Oxford and Berkshire
Domain grades (patient-centred)
Hyperacute assessmentB
Specialist pathwayC
ReperfusionB
MDT assessmentC
Therapy intensityB
Therapy frequencyC
Standards by dischargeC
Case ascertainment AAudit compliance A

Source: Sentinel Stroke National Audit Programme (Royal College of Physicians). About this data

Hip fracture care (NHFD audit)

Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · National Hip Fracture Database, 2023 audit year · "Met best-practice criteria" is the audit's own composite measure of hip-fracture care PROCESSES at each hospital this trust runs.

Horton General HospitalBest-practice 84.8%297 cases
John Radcliffe HospitalBest-practice 33.5%526 cases

Source: National Hip Fracture Database (Royal College of Physicians). About this data

Patient experience — inpatient care

CQC Adult Inpatient Survey, 2024 · scores are 0-10, and "better"/"worse" means the trust's score falls outside the range expected for a trust of its size (the CQC 95% expected range, centred on the national average) — a statistical-significance test, not a raw ranking. Based on 491 voluntary respondents (a question is only shown here where at least 30 people at this trust answered it). England only; response rates vary between trusts.

Response rate
41.0%
Share of those sampled who responded
Respondents
491
Of 1,250 sampled
Quality of information while waiting to be admitted
7.4/10
National average: 7.6/10
About the same as the national average
Cleanliness of your room or ward
9.0/10
National average: 8.9/10
About the same as the national average
Confidence and trust in the doctors
9.3/10
National average: 9.0/10
About the same as the national average
Confidence and trust in the nurses
9.1/10
National average: 8.9/10
About the same as the national average
Enough nurses on duty
7.9/10
National average: 7.6/10
About the same as the national average
Involved in decisions about your care and treatment
7.4/10
National average: 7.2/10
About the same as the national average
Given enough privacy when examined or treated
9.5/10
National average: 9.4/10
About the same as the national average
Given enough notice about when you would leave hospital
7.1/10
National average: 6.9/10
About the same as the national average
Knew what would happen next with your care, before leaving hospital
7.0/10
National average: 6.7/10
About the same as the national average

Source: Care Quality Commission — CQC Adult Inpatient Survey. About this data

Patient experience — A&E (urgent & emergency care)

CQC Urgent & Emergency Care Survey (A&E), 2024 · scores are 0-10, and "better"/"worse" means the trust's score falls outside the range expected for a trust of its size (the CQC 95% expected range, centred on the national average) — a statistical-significance test, not a raw ranking. Based on 282 voluntary respondents who attended a major (type 1) A&E department (a question is only shown here where at least 30 people at this trust answered it). England only; response rates vary between trusts.

Response rate
30.3%
Share of those sampled who responded
Respondents
282
Of 950 sampled
Overall experience of A&E
7.6/10
National average: 7.3/10
About the same as the national average
Told how long you'd wait to be examined
2.8/10
National average: 2.6/10
About the same as the national average
Kept updated on your waiting time
3.6/10
National average: 3.4/10
About the same as the national average
Doctors and nurses listened to you
8.3/10
National average: 8.3/10
About the same as the national average
Confidence and trust in the doctors and nurses
8.3/10
National average: 8.1/10
About the same as the national average
Involved in decisions about your care
7.6/10
National average: 7.4/10
About the same as the national average
Test results explained before you left
8.1/10
National average: 7.5/10
About the same as the national average
Felt safe around other patients
8.6/10
National average: 7.8/10
About the same as the national average
Told how to care for your condition at home after leaving
7.2/10
National average: 6.8/10
About the same as the national average
Treated with respect and dignity
8.6/10
National average: 8.3/10
About the same as the national average

Source: Care Quality Commission — CQC Urgent & Emergency Care Survey (A&E). About this data

Patient experience — cancer care

National Cancer Patient Experience Survey, 2025 · scores are the % of patients giving the most positive answer (and an overall 0–10 rating), and "better"/"worse" means the trust's score falls outside the range expected for a trust of its size (the survey's 95% expected range, centred on the national average) — a statistical-significance test, not a raw ranking. Based on 1,518 patients treated for cancer by this trust (a question is only shown here where at least 10 people at this trust answered it). England only; response rates vary between trusts.

Response rate
—
Share of those sampled who responded
Respondents
1,518
Who took part
Overall rating of care
9.0/10
National average: 8.9/10
About the same as the national average
Cancer diagnosis explained understandably
77%
National average: 78%
About the same as the national average
Easy to contact your main contact person
86%
National average: 84%
About the same as the national average
Involved as much as wanted in treatment decisions
82%
National average: 80%
About the same as the national average
Confidence and trust in the team during hospital care
79%
National average: 78%
About the same as the national average
Always treated with respect and dignity in hospital
90%
National average: 88%
About the same as the national average
Possible side effects explained understandably
77%
National average: 74%
Better than the national average
Given enough information about signs of cancer returning or spreading
67%
National average: 65%
About the same as the national average
The whole care team worked well together
90%
National average: 89%
About the same as the national average
Got the support needed from your GP practice since diagnosis
47%
National average: 45%
About the same as the national average

Source: NHS England (survey run by Picker on its behalf) — National Cancer Patient Experience Survey. About this data

Hip & knee replacement — patient outcomes (PROMs)

Financial year 2024-25(finalised) · patients having a primary hip or knee replacement voluntarily score their health before and after surgery. The average gain shown is adjusted for differences between patients (case-mix) — it is not a raw before/after difference and not a ranking, so read it alongside the patient numbers.

Hip replacement
Average health gain (adjusted)
22.5
Oxford Score, case-mix-adjusted, 0-48 scale
Raw gain (unadjusted): 23.9
Patients
121
Modelled records — completed the questionnaire before & after
% who improved
97.5%
Oxford Score higher after surgery than before
EQ-5D Index gain (adjusted)
0.44
General health, secondary measure, 0-1 scale
Knee replacement
Average health gain (adjusted)
16.9
Oxford Score, case-mix-adjusted, 0-48 scale
Raw gain (unadjusted): 16.9
Patients
120
Modelled records — completed the questionnaire before & after
% who improved
94.2%
Oxford Score higher after surgery than before
EQ-5D Index gain (adjusted)
0.30
General health, secondary measure, 0-1 scale

Source: NHS England PROMs (hip & knee replacement). About this data

Diagnostic test waits

Latest month: August 2026. The operational standard is that under 1% should wait more than 6 weeks.

Waiting 6+ weeks for a test
21.6%
of 18,648 patients on the diagnostic waiting list
TestWaiting list6+ weeks6+ weeks (count)13+ weeks
Audiology1,76177.7%1,368872
Gastroscopy1,18669.7%827534
Colonoscopy86358.6%506265
Flexi Sigmoidoscopy37651.1%19290
Respiratory physiology30128.2%8569
Cystoscopy24524.9%6116
MRI4,34511.9%51575
Neurophysiology2069.7%204
Ultrasound5,3808.3%4452
Cardiology3262.1%72
CT scan2,5520.0%10
DEXA Scan9700.0%00
Barium Enema990.0%00
Waiting 6+ weeks for a diagnostic test
All tests combined
20%22.5%25%Apr 25Jan 2621.6%22.0%April 202521.1%May 202519.1%June 202521.2%July 202525.6%August 202523.9%September 202521.6%October 202521.9%November 202523.4%December 202523.9%January 202620.3%February 202620.9%March 202621.9%April 202621.4%May 202621.0%June 202620.7%July 202621.6%August 2026

Source: NHS England Diagnostic Waiting Times & Activity (DM01). About this data

Safety: infections

Cases in the 12 months to August 2026. Hospital-onset cases are those most likely acquired in hospital.

InfectionCases (12 mo)Hospital-onset
MRSA bacteraemia175
C. difficile16165
E. coli bacteraemia603115
MSSA bacteraemia17647
Klebsiella bacteraemia18756
Pseudomonas bacteraemia7633
Hospital-onset cases per month
All infections combined
203040Dec 23Jan 25Jan 262322December 202331January 202423February 202433March 202433April 202426May 202430June 202441July 202442August 202439September 202436October 202428November 202437December 202430January 202526February 202522March 202525April 202527May 202524June 202527July 202537August 202523September 202530October 202538November 202523December 202531January 202627February 202620March 202625April 202632May 202626June 202623July 202623August 2026

Source: UK Health Security Agency mandatory surveillance. About this data

Mortality (SHMI)

12 months to May 2026.

As expected
0.90
SHMI value (1.00 = as many deaths as expected) · 3,115 deaths vs 3,450 expected
SHMI over time
Rolling 12-month value
0.850.900.951.00Dec 18Jan 20Jan 21Jan 22Jan 23Jan 24Jan 25Jan 26As expected (1.00)0.900.92December 20180.92January 20190.92February 20190.92March 20190.92April 20190.92May 20190.92June 20190.92July 20190.93August 20190.93September 20190.93October 20190.92November 20190.92December 20190.91January 20200.90February 20200.91March 20200.91April 20200.92May 20200.91June 20200.91July 20200.91August 20200.92September 20200.91October 20200.90November 20200.91December 20200.92January 20210.92February 20210.91March 20210.91April 20210.91May 20210.92June 20210.91July 20210.90August 20210.91September 20210.91October 20210.91November 20210.92December 20210.92January 20220.94February 20220.94March 20220.94April 20220.95May 20220.95June 20220.96July 20220.97August 20220.96September 20220.97October 20220.97November 20220.96December 20220.95January 20230.95February 20230.95March 20230.95April 20230.94May 20230.93June 20230.92July 20230.92August 20230.92September 20230.92October 20230.93November 20230.86December 20230.87January 20240.86February 20240.86March 20240.86April 20240.87May 20240.88June 20240.89July 20240.90August 20240.90September 20240.90October 20240.90November 20240.91December 20240.89January 20250.89February 20250.90March 20250.90April 20250.90May 20250.90June 20250.91July 20250.90August 20250.89September 20250.89October 20250.89November 20250.88December 20250.89January 20260.90February 20260.91March 20260.91April 20260.90May 2026

The SHMI compares the number of deaths after hospital care with the number expected given patients' characteristics. It is not a death rate and a higher value is a prompt to investigate, not proof of poor care. Source: NHS England. About this data

Waiting times by specialty

Data: August 2026 · Source: NHS England Referral to Treatment statistics (incomplete pathways)

SpecialtyWaitingWithin 18 wksMedian wait9 in 10 wait under52+ wks65+ wks78+ wks
Other - Medicals15,08270.9%11.0 wks33.0 wks5620
Trauma and Orthopaedic8,10757.4%15.1 wks43.0 wks19550
Ear Nose and Throat7,25748.7%18.7 wks45.4 wks20010
Gynaecology7,09861.2%13.3 wks46.7 wks339180
Other - Paediatrics6,70360.8%14.5 wks41.0 wks13471
Dermatology6,32459.0%14.3 wks41.1 wks300
Other - Surgicals5,94765.4%11.9 wks38.8 wks3800
Ophthalmology5,43050.8%17.7 wks45.4 wks19780
Urology4,65354.0%15.9 wks46.7 wks12080
Cardiology3,97169.1%11.4 wks32.0 wks900
Gastroenterology3,68067.0%12.0 wks40.1 wks5700
Neurology3,17759.1%14.6 wks39.3 wks300
Oral Surgery3,12345.4%20.2 wks46.6 wks12010
Plastic Surgery1,90659.5%14.4 wks39.5 wks1630
General Surgery1,63168.6%12.0 wks39.0 wks1710
Rheumatology1,44087.0%8.3 wks23.5 wks200
Respiratory Medicine1,29689.1%7.6 wks19.4 wks000
Other - Others1,13086.4%8.4 wks24.1 wks600
Neurosurgical1,12174.3%11.6 wks29.9 wks200
Elderly Medicine62890.4%4.5 wks18.6 wks000
General Internal Medicine8886.4%5.8 wks22.2 wks200
Other - Mental Healths8796.6%7.7 wks15.5 wks000

Figures come from NHS England's official monthly statistics and the CQC directory, reproduced under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See methodology for definitions.