HospitalCheck

NHS Lanarkshire

NHS Scotland health board

A&E hospitals in this board

A&E performance

August 2026 · all A&E department types across this board's A&E sites.

A&E attendances
17,897
In the latest month
Seen within 4 hours
49.4%
Scottish standard: 95%
Waited over 12 hours
2,062
Attendances (episode-based)
Seen within 4 hours
All A&E department types
40%60%80%100%Jul 19Jan 20Jan 21Jan 22Jan 23Jan 24Jan 25Jan 26Standard 95%49.4%88.3%July 201984.4%August 201983.0%September 201982.7%October 201982.4%November 201977.2%December 201984.6%January 202085.3%February 202086.3%March 202094.1%April 202094.2%May 202093.3%June 202092.6%July 202088.6%August 202087.8%September 202082.8%October 202084.5%November 202079.1%December 202079.9%January 202183.5%February 202182.8%March 202181.9%April 202179.6%May 202173.6%June 202168.1%July 202167.6%August 202169.2%September 202165.0%October 202172.5%November 202169.3%December 202167.9%January 202263.5%February 202260.3%March 202264.0%April 202262.8%May 202257.9%June 202253.9%July 202258.6%August 202256.7%September 202253.4%October 202255.4%November 202245.1%December 202254.2%January 202359.9%February 202357.2%March 202357.4%April 202357.7%May 202360.0%June 202365.4%July 202360.8%August 202360.3%September 202358.3%October 202354.8%November 202355.7%December 202355.1%January 202455.3%February 202455.4%March 202452.9%April 202456.2%May 202456.8%June 202457.1%July 202459.3%August 202459.9%September 202453.6%October 202455.6%November 202447.0%December 202450.6%January 202554.4%February 202557.0%March 202554.7%April 202555.4%May 202554.0%June 202557.4%July 202554.3%August 202553.4%September 202553.9%October 202550.8%November 202551.2%December 202549.2%January 202650.2%February 202651.9%March 202655.9%April 202651.9%May 202651.8%June 202654.0%July 202649.4%August 2026
A&E attendances
Per month
10,00015,00020,000Jul 19Jan 20Jan 21Jan 22Jan 23Jan 24Jan 25Jan 2617,89718,477July 201918,793August 201918,499September 201918,506October 201917,564November 201917,625December 201917,504January 202016,134February 202012,614March 20209,281April 202013,094May 202015,102June 202015,527July 202016,838August 202015,898September 202014,997October 202013,621November 202013,142December 202012,856January 202111,853February 202115,493March 202116,774April 202118,645May 202119,236June 202118,227July 202118,470August 202117,452September 202116,560October 202115,893November 202115,016December 202115,312January 202215,131February 202216,966March 202216,111April 202218,027May 202217,341June 202216,522July 202217,281August 202216,344September 202216,370October 202216,113November 202215,967December 202214,351January 202314,202February 202317,159March 202316,210April 202317,344May 202317,367June 202316,480July 202317,555August 202316,740September 202316,885October 202316,328November 202316,076December 202316,482January 202416,089February 202417,537March 202417,011April 202418,553May 202416,889June 202417,026July 202417,247August 202417,085September 202417,724October 202416,753November 202416,405December 202415,556January 202514,994February 202517,195March 202516,905April 202517,652May 202516,680June 202516,683July 202517,304August 202516,793September 202516,650October 202516,148November 202515,499December 202516,220January 202615,062February 202617,535March 202616,863April 202617,909May 202617,576June 202617,332July 202617,897August 2026

Source: Public Health Scotland, Monthly A&E Activity & Waiting Times. Scottish figures are measured separately from NHS England and are not directly comparable. About this data

Waiting times

August 2026 · patients waiting for a first outpatient appointment or for inpatient/day-case treatment. Scotland's standard is 12 weeks.

New outpatient — patients waiting
51,297
Waiting under 12 weeks
43.9%
Waiting over a year
687
Median wait (recently seen)
9.6 wks
9 in 10 seen within
47.1 wks
Inpatient / day case — patients waiting
15,099
Waiting under 12 weeks
30.9%
Waiting over a year
1,194
Median wait (recently seen)
20.4 wks
9 in 10 seen within
60.7 wks
Outpatients waiting
First-appointment waiting list
50,00055,00060,000May 24Jan 25Jan 2651,29756,797May 202457,220June 202458,257July 202459,196August 202458,827September 202459,047October 202458,283November 202457,937December 202457,115January 202556,362February 202555,611March 202555,905April 202555,199May 202554,515June 202554,488July 202553,708August 202552,615September 202552,212October 202550,381November 202549,170December 202548,106January 202647,164February 202646,997March 202648,460April 202649,901May 202651,015June 202652,235July 202651,297August 2026
Inpatients / day cases waiting
Treatment waiting list
10,00012,00014,000May 24Jan 25Jan 2615,09910,422May 202410,472June 202410,424July 202410,420August 202410,495September 202410,682October 202410,820November 202410,991December 202411,255January 202511,452February 202511,756March 202511,823April 202511,903May 202511,933June 202511,914July 202512,090August 202512,210September 202512,295October 202512,553November 202512,736December 202513,215January 202613,714February 202614,095March 202614,215April 202614,469May 202614,788June 202614,913July 202615,099August 2026
Longest outpatient waiting lists by specialty (August 2026)
SpecialtyWaitingWithin 12 wks
Ophthalmology7,43325.3%
Gynaecology6,40639.8%
Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT)5,65832.9%
Trauma and Orthopaedic Surgery5,62543.3%
General Surgery4,90041.0%
Dermatology3,74868.7%
Neurology1,84246.9%
Urology1,68854.7%
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery1,68052.3%
Gastroenterology1,62636.7%

Source: Public Health Scotland, Stage of Treatment waiting times. Reported per health board. Scottish waiting times are measured separately from NHS England. About this data

Cancer waiting times

Q2 2026 · share of patients starting treatment within the standard. Both Scottish standards are 95%.

Treated within 62 days
92.5%
694 of 750 · urgent referral to treatment
Treated within 31 days
97.5%
507 of 520 · decision to treat to treatment
62-day standard
Urgent referral to first treatment
80%90%100%Mar 19Standard 95%92.5%98.7%March 201997.7%June 201997.9%September 201998.3%December 201998.0%March 202092.6%June 202090.6%September 202091.6%December 202092.7%March 202192.9%June 202189.1%September 202181.5%December 202181.3%March 202282.8%June 202277.1%September 202275.4%December 202275.6%March 202385.6%June 202379.2%September 202381.4%December 202378.7%March 202491.3%June 202496.8%September 202497.6%December 202497.2%March 202596.3%June 202594.0%September 202596.2%December 202591.6%March 202692.5%June 2026
31-day standard
Decision to treat to first treatment
92.5%95%97.5%100%Mar 19Standard 95%97.5%97.3%March 201997.2%June 201998.0%September 201999.4%December 201998.3%March 202097.0%June 202099.0%September 202097.2%December 202098.8%March 202199.2%June 202198.6%September 202198.2%December 202194.4%March 202295.3%June 202291.1%September 202293.1%December 202294.8%March 202398.6%June 202397.3%September 202393.0%December 202393.5%March 202497.7%June 202498.4%September 202497.0%December 202498.3%March 202598.3%June 202598.3%September 202596.8%December 202596.4%March 202697.5%June 2026

Source: Public Health Scotland, Cancer Waiting Times (by board of treatment, all cancer types). Measured separately from NHS England. About this data

Diagnostic waits

June 2026 · share of the diagnostic waiting list waiting more than 6 weeks. Scotland's standard is that no patient waits longer than 6 weeks.

Waiting over 6 weeks — all key tests
34.5%
of 13,367 on the imaging & endoscopy waiting list
Waiting over 6 weeks
All key tests combined
40%60%Jan 21Jan 22Jan 23Jan 24Jan 25Jan 2634.5%45.2%January 202142.1%February 202139.9%March 202142.2%April 202141.3%May 202144.2%June 202151.7%July 202154.6%August 202157.0%September 202160.7%October 202158.4%November 202165.2%December 202168.8%January 202263.9%February 202262.2%March 202265.7%April 202263.6%May 202265.0%June 202266.2%July 202264.6%August 202262.6%September 202263.4%October 202261.3%November 202264.2%December 202266.2%January 202357.6%February 202357.9%March 202359.3%April 202357.7%May 202357.3%June 202359.9%July 202357.1%August 202356.6%September 202354.5%October 202353.1%November 202355.9%December 202359.5%January 202454.0%February 202455.1%March 202460.5%April 202460.4%May 202460.1%June 202459.3%July 202456.7%August 202453.7%September 202455.9%October 202453.5%November 202454.7%December 202454.8%January 202544.3%February 202543.7%March 202547.4%April 202547.0%May 202548.9%June 202549.3%July 202546.2%August 202546.9%September 202549.8%October 202548.4%November 202553.6%December 202550.7%January 202639.7%February 202635.6%March 202634.6%April 202631.4%May 202634.5%June 2026
TestOn listOver 6 wks
Ultrasound5,88440.0%
Upper Endoscopy2,22154.3%
CT1,9288.8%
MRI1,59226.3%
Colonoscopy1,11228.9%
Cystoscopy37916.1%
Lower Endoscopy24930.9%
Barium Studies2100.0%

Source: Public Health Scotland, Diagnostic Waiting Times. Measured separately from NHS England. About this data

Board-level figures sum the A&E activity of the hospitals above (Public Health Scotland, OGL v3.0). Looking for England? Browse the hospitals in England, which are measured separately. See methodology.